Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

LINKS & COOKIES

Durogreen.com.au may contain links to other sites. Durogreen strongly recommends that users read the privacy statements of every external site that request information that could be personally attributed to users. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected directly by Durogreen and Durogreen is not responsible for the privacy policies of, or the use or disclosure of information that may be collected by any third party websites that users might visit as a result of following links from a website administered by Durogreen.

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by third parties. We use Google and Bing Webmasters, data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third-party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system. Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. You can opt out of Bing ads within Bing profile settings.

We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:

  • Inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and
  • Find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can prevent your data from being collected by installing the Google Analytics Opt Out add-on.

A cookie is a small data file stored on a user’s computer containing generic information about the user, but not any personally identifiable information. Durogreen reserves the right to use this information, such as the IP address of visitors to our site, to analyse trends and best administer usability of our websites to keep them relevant and useful. We also use a session cookie to remember a user’s login to the Durogreen website or portal to improve usability. Durogreen does not share, sell or rent this information in any way subject to the exceptions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at Durogreen.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

[PO Box 1014, Daylesford, VIC, 3460, Australia]

 


 

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE SALE OF GOODS ON DUROGREEN WEBSITE

These Terms and Conditions form a contract between the customer (you) and Durogreen Pty Ltd ACN 603 664 062 (Durogreen) apply to the ordering, purchase, fulfilment and delivery of goods from durogreen.com.au

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before placing your Order with us as these Terms and Conditions contain important information about the ordering, processing, fulfilment and delivery of goods, including limitations of liability.

If you do not understand these Terms and Conditions or if you have any questions, please contact a member of staff or send us an email and someone will be happy to assist you.

  1. DEFINITIONS

The following definitions are used in these Terms and Conditions.

Business Days means a week day (Monday-Friday) in which trading banks are open for the transaction of banking business in Australia.

Delivery Address means the address to which the Goods are to be delivered as stated on the electronic Order form on the Website.

Delivery Agent means any nominated third party delivery or shipping company for Durogreen. 

Delivery Fee means the fees charged by the Delivery Agent of Durogreen for the delivery of Goods.

Goods means the items offered for sale, described or displayed on the Website.

GST has the meaning provided by A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth).

Law means any written rule or collection of rules, including, but not limited to any statute, regulation, order or rule, any government ordinance or by-law, any governmental agency’s rule, regulation or determination, and any form of custom or policy recognised and enforced by judicial decision.

Order means a request by you to purchase Goods from Durogreen in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

Personal Information has the meaning as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Price means the purchase price of each Good as specified on the Website (for the avoidance of doubt, excluding GST).

Privacy Policy means the Durogreen Policy found on the Website.

Returns Policy means the Shipping & Returns sections found in these Terms & Conditions.

Terms and Conditions means these terms and conditions, as amended from time to time.

Website means www.durogreen.com.au.

Website Terms means the terms and conditions governing your use of the Website, in addition to these Terms and Conditions.

We or Us or Our or Durogreen means Durogreen Pty Ltd (ACN 603 664 062).

You or Your means you as the purchaser of Goods from Durogreen pursuant to these Terms and Conditions.

  1. COMPLIANCE WITH TERMS AND CONDITIONS

2.1 You agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions when you submit an Order.

2.2 Each Order you submit will be a separate and binding agreement between you and Durogreen with respect to the supply of Goods, in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

  1. PLACING ORDERS FOR GOODS

3.1. You may place an Order through the Website by submitting the electronic Order form on the Website.

3.2. An Order submitted by you on the Website in the manner described on the Website is an offer by you to purchase Goods for the Price (plus any Delivery Fee and for the avoidance of doubt, GST) as specified at the time you submit your Order. That offer cannot be withdrawn by you without our consent.

3.3. You acknowledge that all Orders through the Website are with respect to Goods intended for personal and domestic use only and non-commercial use, and quantity restrictions may apply as set out on the Website from time to time.

3.4. In completing the electronic Order form, you agree to provide complete and accurate information as to your personal details (or those of your nominated recipient for gifts) to enable the processing and delivery of your Order. This information will also be used by the Delivery Agent to fulfil your Order. Durogreen will not be liable to you for your loss or that of any third party for a delay or failure to process, fulfil or deliver Goods to you (or your nominated recipient) due to inaccurate or incomplete personal details provided in respect of an Order by you.

You agree to obtain consent from the recipient of a gift when providing their personal details to Durogreen.

3.5. You may Order from Durogreen if you are aged 18 years or over, have an active email account and a telephone number at which you can be easily contacted.

3.6. You must check your Order carefully prior to submitting your Order with us. Once you submit your Order, cancellations of your Order or changes to the Goods in your Order may only be made by agreement unless otherwise required by law. However, we will allow you to return Goods in accordance with the Shipping & Returns section found in these Terms & Conditions.

3.7. Where you place consecutive or separate Orders for Goods, we cannot consolidate the Orders into one. A separate Delivery Fee will apply to each Order in accordance with clause 7. Subject to clause 3.3, you can order as many Goods as you would like in an Order up to the total Order value of $2,000 (excl. GST).

  1. ACCEPTANCE AND REJECTION OF ORDERS

4.1 Durogreen reserves the right to accept or reject your Order for any reason at any time.

4.2 When we accept an Order, it represents an agreement by Durogreen to supply you the Goods in accordance with the Order and these Terms and Conditions.

4.3 In the event that we reject an Order under clause 4.1, we will notify you of that rejection and the reason for rejection via email within five (5) Business Days after the placement of the Order. Durogreen will not be liable to you for your loss or that of any third party for the rejection of an Order.

4.4 Where we reject an Order and your payment for the Goods has already been processed, we will refund any money paid to us in respect of that Order and make reasonable endeavours to process the refund within five (5) Business Days. Your receipt of your refund will depend on the period of time it takes your financial institution to finalise the refund. Durogreen is not liable with respect to any loss, damage, cost, expense or injury you or any third party incur as a result of any delay in processing your refund.

4.5 If we are unable to contact you in relation to your Order under these Terms and Conditions using the contact details you provide during the Order process after having made reasonable attempts to contact you, we will reject the Order in accordance with this clause 4.

  1. AVAILABILITY OF GOODS

5.1. You acknowledge and agree that from time to time, some Goods on the Website may be out of stock or unavailable and we may not be able to fulfil all or part of your Order. If this occurs, Durogreen will contact you within five (5) Business Days to arrange a full or partial refund. We will use reasonable endeavours to process the refund within five (5) Business Days. Your receipt of your refund will depend on the period of time it takes your financial institution to finalise the refund. Durogreen is not liable with respect to any loss you or any third party might suffer as a result of any delay in processing your refund.

5.2. We reserve the right to withdraw or suspend any Good displayed on the Website from sale either temporarily or permanently at any time without notice to you. Durogreen will not be liable to you for any loss you or any third party suffers as a result of a withdrawal or suspension of availability with respect to a particular Good.

5.3. Where your Order is affected by an error on the Website (for example, in relation to a description of Goods, an image, Price or otherwise), we will reject the part of the Order that is the subject of the error in accordance with clause 4. If applicable, Durogreen will proceed to fulfil the remainder of your Order in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. If you are not satisfied with the partial fulfilment of your Order, you can contact us.

5.4 You acknowledge and agree that:

  1. a) all pictures and images of Goods displayed on the Website are for illustration purposes only, and the sizes and dimensions of Goods may differ in real life;
  2. b) you have read any corresponding written description of the Goods prior to submitting your Order;
  3. c) the colour of Goods as shown on the Website may vary slightly in shade in real life;
  4. d) where we provide sizing or other measurements in the descriptions of a Good (where applicable), it is your responsibility to ensure that the actual size of each item is suitable for your purpose prior to submitting your Order; and
  5. e) any accessory featured with the Goods is for illustration purposes only.
  6. f) the product dimensions and specificationscontained on the website or supporting materials are subject to change at any timeat the discretion of Durogreen and without notice.
  7. PRICE AND PAYMENT

6.1 The Price in respect of a Good is specified on the Website.

6.2 Unless otherwise stated, all Prices quoted are in Australian Dollars and where applicable, exclusive of goods and services tax (GST). Any fees and charges (e.g. Delivery Fees) imposed by these Terms and Conditions include GST where applicable.

6.3 Durogreen reserves the right to change or alter Prices of Goods on the Website without notice to you, unless you have already submitted an Order at a stipulated Price, in which case there will be no change or alteration in pricing (provided your Order is not affected by a pricing error, in which case the procedure in clause 5.3 will apply).

6.4 In respect of any Order, we will charge you and you agree to pay:

  1. a) the Price (which is the Price at the time the Order is submitted); and
  2. b) the Delivery Fee (as applicable).

6.5 You can pay for your Goods by any of the methods specified on the electronic Order form on the Website from time to time, which include but are not limited to credit card, or Pay Pal. When paying by credit card, you authorise Durogreen to debit your nominated card at the time you submit your Order. The name on the credit card used for the payment must match the name on the Order.

6.6 You acknowledge and agree that any payment in respect of an Order must be cleared by Durogreen before Goods which are the subject of an Order are dispatched. If your payment cannot be processed, your Order will be rejected in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and you will be notified of this on the Website. In relation to credit cards, you should contact your card issuer in the first instance to try to resolve any problem concerning the use of your credit card, or use an alternative payment method in order to continue with your Order.

6.7 In paying or attempting to pay for the Goods, you agree that you have not engaged in any fraudulent conduct or contravened any Law.

6.8 You will receive a tax Invoice by email once payment in respect of your Order has been processed.

6.9 Durogreen uses an encrypted payment gateway and security certificate to secure payments. Whilst we take all reasonable precautions, we cannot guarantee the security of any transaction.

  1. DELIVERY

7.1 Durogreen uses Delivery Agents to deliver your Goods. You agree to your details including your Delivery Address to be supplied to the Delivery Agent for the purpose of delivering your Goods.

7.2 You should refer to the individual prices for each product on the website for the applicable Delivery Fee for the Goods.

7.3 Indicative delivery time frames are set out in the Shipping & Returns sections found in these Terms and Conditions.

7.4 You acknowledge and agree that notwithstanding anything else stated on the Website:

  1. a) Durogreen cannot guarantee that delivery will occur in the stated delivery time frames;
  2. b) delivery time frames may change from time to time due to unforeseen circumstances; and
  3. c) except where required by applicable law, Durogreen is not liable with respect to any loss, damage, cost, expense or injury you or any third party suffers as a result of a change in delivery times or a delay in delivery.

7.5 Delivery of Goods will take place at the Delivery Address specified by you during the Order process. You will need to submit a separate Order for Goods where you require multiple delivery destinations.

7.6 If we are unable to deliver your Goods to the Delivery Address due to the size of the package or because there are restrictions on access to the Delivery Address or it is unsafe or impractical to make delivery, a calling card will be left for you to collect the Goods from a local collection point. It is your responsibility to follow the instructions stated on the calling card.

7.7 Where you do not collect your Goods from the collection point within the designated number of days of a failed delivery, you must contact our Customer Service Center on 1300 001 295 or email us at [email protected] for further information with respect to claiming your Order. If Goods are required to be redelivered, you may be required to pay any associated fees for redelivery.

7.8 Upon delivery, you must inspect your Goods and check that the Goods delivered match your Order. If there is obvious damage to the Goods due to transit, you must contact our Customer Service Center as soon as practicable on 1300 001 295 or email us via the Contact section of this website. If the Goods are not as ordered, you may return the Goods to us in accordance with the  Shipping & Returns section found in these Terms & Conditions. If Goods are missing from your Order, you may call our Customer Service Center, or return the Order in accordance with the Shipping & Returns section found in these Terms & Conditions. You must let us know about any damaged, missing and incorrect Goods as soon as possible. Any Goods replaced under the Shipping & Returns section found in these Terms & Conditions due to being faulty, damaged, or incorrect will be delivered to you free of charge.

  1. RISK AND TITLE

Risk and title in the Goods passes to you on the date and time of delivery of the Goods to the Delivery Agent.

  1. ORDER CANCELLATIONS AND RETURNS

9.1. Unless provided for under these Terms and Conditions, no cancellations or changes to Orders will be accepted, and the Goods will be delivered to the stated Delivery Address in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. Therefore, you should carefully check that your Order is accurate before you submit it to us. You will, however, be able to return Goods in accordance with the Shipping & Returns section found in these Terms & Conditions.

9.2. Goods can only be returned under these Terms and Conditions (in particular, this clause 9) and in accordance with the Shipping & Returns section found in these Terms & Conditions. In order for your return or exchange to be processed the goods must be returned in the exact same condition and packaging that they have been received in.  

9.3. Where we reject or cancel your Order under these Terms and Conditions, we will refund the Price of the Goods to you in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. We will use reasonable endeavours to process your refund within five (5) Business Days. Your receipt of your refund will depend on the period of time it takes your financial institution to finalise the refund. Durogreen is not liable with respect to any loss you or any third party might suffer as a result of any delay in processing your refund.

9.4. It is a condition of most credit card schemes that refunds be processed on the same card as the original payment was made in order to minimise the possibility of fraudulent activity on cards. Durogreen is required to comply with all card scheme rules in order to be able to accept these card types, and as such, all of your refunds will be credited to the card you nominated in your Order.

  1. SHIPPING

10.1 Durogreen offer Standard Shipping on all orders Australia-wide covering all states including NSW, VIC, QLD, TAS, WA, ACT, NT, SA. Our products are sent via different providers which may vary for different products and/or locations.

10.2 Durogreen offers Standard Shipping option which is usually within 3 – 14 business days depending on your location and stock availability. Once your order has been shipped from our warehouse, you will receive a tracking notification emailed directly to you. Please allow longer if you live in a regional or remote area. You will also be notified if we are out of stock and cannot ship your order straight away.

11. RETURNS

11.1 Durogreen will accept returns for products that are faulty within the first 5 days from the date of when you receive the item. A refund or exchange is applied (you must have the original Durogreen receipt).

  • The Process for RETURNS AND EXCHANGES OF FAULTY ITEMS:

11.2.1 To request a return or exchange, please contact a member of the Durogreen team via email [email protected].

  1. State which option you would like and explain why.
    • If you are returning or exchanging an item you believe to be faulty, please state the fault, attached clear precise images of the fault as well as an overall image of the product.
  2. Wait for a response from a member of Durogreen before freighting the product back to us at your own cost – all products should be sent PO Box 1014, Daylesford VIC 3460.
    • If the product is found to be a manufacture fault the freight cost will be refunded or can be added on top of your credit.
  3. Allow 5-14 working days for us to receive and process your return, exchange or refund or determine the fault.
    • Please note, the cost of return shipping is to be paid on your behalf.
    • If you’re exchanging a product for a different product, there will be a freight fee to send the exchanged product back to you.  
  1. A member of staff will contact you with an update of your request and it will be processed.

Durogreen means by Fault: Manufacture faults, not general wear and tear from use.